Whole-organism clone-tracing using single-cell sequencing

25/01/2018 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Alexander Van Oudenaarden
Institute: Hubrecht Insitute - KNAW
Host: Fred Berger
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Topic_ Solid State NMR in Biomineralization and Bone Formation

25/01/2018 | 16:00 - 17:00
Speaker: Gil Goobes
Institute: Bar-Ilaan University, Israel
Host: Robert Konrat
Location: Lecture Hall AandB, VBC5
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Molecular Basis of Haploid Male Genome Programming

26/01/2018 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Saadi Khochbin
Institute: CNRS, Insittute for Advanced Biosciences
Host: Fred Berger
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Deciphering Biochemical Drivers of Phenotypic Change

01/02/2018 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Daniel Jarosz
Institute: Stanford University
Host: Christa Bücker
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

The evolution of a sex chromosome pair in Asparagus

01/02/2018 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: Alex Harkess
Institute: Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI GL Interview Seminar

Adipose tissue expandability, lipotoxicity and the metabolic syndrome

02/02/2018 | 10:00 - 11:00
Speaker: Antonio Vidal-Puig
Institute: MRC Metabolic Disease Unit
Host: Sasha Mendjan
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Using Forward and Reverse Genetics Approaches to Understand the Remarkable Phenotypic Plasticity of Plants

02/02/2018 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Ian Baldwin
Institute: Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology
Host: Claude Becker
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

05/02/2018 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: BATKI Julia (Brennecke), SEITNER Denise (Djamei), GUTIERREZ PEREZ Paula (Cochella)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Neural codes for natural navigation in the hippocampal formation of bats

08/02/2018 | 13:00 - 14:00
Speaker: Nachum Ulanovsky
Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: David Keays
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Non canonical RdDM establishes dormancy-specific imprinting and regulates cold induced seed dormancy

09/02/2018 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Luis Lopez Molina
Institute: University of Geneva
Host: Fred Berger
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

12/02/2018 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: NORDMANN Gregory (Keays), BOSONE Camilla (Knoblich), YELAGANDULA Ramesh (Bell)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

19/02/2018 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: ONJI Masahiro (Penninger), LEI Bingkun (Berger), DIMITROVA Mariya (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Meiosis under tension : missing bivalent stretch activates the spindle checkpoint in oocytes

20/02/2018 | 09:00 - 10:00
Speaker: Antoine Vallot
Institute: Sorbonne Universités
Host: Kikue Tachibana
Location: IMBA Seminar room 2 (1st floor, 6.06)
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Finding the way: vertebrate spatial orientation from a teleost (fish) perspective

20/02/2018 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Antonella Lauri
Institute: Helmholtz Zentrum München
Host: David Keays, Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: MFPL Impromptu Seminar

20 Years of Human Plruripotent Stem Cell Impact: Patents, Publications, and Funding

21/02/2018 | 09:30 - 10:30
Speaker: Tenneille Ludwig
Institute: University of Wisconsin-Madison
Host: IMBA Stem Cell Core Facility
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Stem Cell Seminar

In vitro cell culture models to decipher brain development and disease

21/02/2018 | 14:30 - 15:30
Speaker: Julia Ladewig
Institute: University of Bonn
Host: IMBA Stem Cell Core Facility
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Stem Cell Seminar

Mechanisms of lineage specification in human embryos

22/02/2018 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Kathy Niakan
Institute: Francis Crick Institute
Host: VBC PhDs
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

26/02/2018 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: MILETIC Sean (Marlovits), KUNZL Fabian (Dagdas), ZURL Martin (Raible)
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

01/03/2018 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Alexander Aulehla
Institute: EMBL Heidelberg
Host: Elly Tanaka
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

02/03/2018 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Ruben Garrido Oter
Institute: MPI Plant Breeding, Cologne
Host: Claude Becker
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar