Monday Seminar (Internal)

08/04/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: GARBRECHT Joachim (Dammermann), JESSBERGER Gregor (Peters), RAMOS Ana (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

08/04/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Tetsuya Higashiyama
Institute: Nagoya University
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

05/04/2019 | 15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: Jan Medenbach
Institute: University of Regensburg
Host: Konstantin Licht
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

04/04/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Wolf Reik
Institute: Babraham Institute
Host: Rushad Pavri
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Altered Properties of Hippocampal Neural Stem Cells in Aging and Epilepsy

03/04/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Juan Manuel Encinas
Institute: Achucarro Basque Center for Neuroscience
Host: Noelia Urban
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

A blueprint of plant desiccation tolerance. Does it exist?

08/02/2019 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Henk Hilhorst
Institute: Wageningen University
Host: Yasin Dagdas
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

11/02/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: LEE Ji-Hyun (Koo), UMKEHRER Christian (Obenauf), KONESWARAKANTHA Dhaarsini (Martinez)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

14/02/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Markus Zweckstetter
Institute: MPI for Biophysical Chemistry
Host: Dea Slade
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

A basis set of logic operations for the recombination of neocortical cell assemblies

15/02/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Simon Rumpel
Institute: Institute of Physiology, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz
Host: Friederike Schlumm
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

15/02/2019 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Fabrice Roux
Institute: Laboratoire des Interactions Plantes Micro-organismes
Host: Claude Becker
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

15/02/2019 | 13:00 - 14:00
Speaker: Andrea Brand
Institute: The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
Host: Elly Tanaka
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Impromptu Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

18/02/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: STEININGER Monika (Zuber), LEE Ho-Seok (Belkhadir), PETROVIC Mina (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Tissue specific alternative splicing: super-enhancers point the way

18/02/2019 | 17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: Chris Smith
Institute: University of Cambridge
Host: Javier Martinez
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VDS Lecture

The class II membrane fusogenic proteins illustrate the impact of virus-cell gene exchanges in eukaryotic evolution

22/02/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Felix Rey
Institute: Pasteur Institute
Host: Tim Skern and Franz Heinz
Location: Lecture Hall AandB, VBC5
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Monday Seminar (Internal)

25/02/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: HAJDUSITS Bence (Clausen), NIMPF Simon (Keays), HOFMANN Falko (Nodine)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Role of small RNAs in plant reproduction and speciation

28/02/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Claudia Köhler
Institute: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala
Host: Michael Nodine
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

01/03/2019 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Kirsten Bomblies
Institute: John Innes Centre, Norwich
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

04/03/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: CHAREST Julien (Chochella), BURNS Robin (Nordborg), NA Hyelin (Koo)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

07/03/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Denis Duboule
Institute: University of Geneva
Host: Andrea Pauli
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

08/03/2019 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Daniel Hofius
Institute: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Host: Armin Djamei
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

11/03/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: HOLSTEIN Felix (Obenauf), LEESCH Katrin Friederike (Pauli), CRESPO ENRIQUEZ Ivan (Urban)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar

Title to be announced

14/03/2019 | 11:00 - 12:00
Speaker: Steve Jackson
Institute: Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
Host: Rushad Pavri
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

15/03/2019 | 11:30 - 12:30
Speaker: Sigurd Braun
Institute: LMU Munich
Host: Frederic Berger
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

15/03/2019 | 14:00 - 15:00
Speaker: Jean-Christophe Andrau
Institute: IGMM, Montpellier
Host: Dea Slade
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: MFPL Impromptu Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

18/03/2019 | 12:30 - 13:30
Speaker: ZACZEK Maciej (Peters), KRUITWAGEN Tom (Knoblich), BSTEH Daniel (Bell)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
Organizer: VBC seminars
Type: Monday Seminar