The Max Perutz Labs are embedded in the Vienna BioCenter, providing access to outstanding core facilities shared by all members of the campus in addition to facilities unique to our institute.
With a strong molecular focus and a diversity of model organisms, we aim to bridge basic research with biomedicine.
To honour an extraordinary teacher and scientist, the Max Perutz Labs were named after Max Ferdinand Perutz, who, together with John C. Kendrew, was awarded the 1962 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for his studies on the structure of globular proteins ...
The Max Perutz Labs are an international research institution in which people from all over the world come together to conduct scientific research. The Perutz recognizes and respects diversity as an important asset in establishing an inclusive and productive work environment for all parties, may it be students, scientists or support staff. We are committed to a workplace that values diversity and internationality, where people from various backgrounds and perspectives feel welcome and are supported in a safe environment. Whether it be race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, social background, age, gender, sexual orientation or disability - we aim to establish a community in which everyone feels included and is treated fairly and respectfully. We believe that there is always room for improvement and that a statement is worth nothing without action, but we continuously strive to do better and encourage every individual to play an active role in creating this environment.
The Max Perutz Labs seek to educate students to think critically and analytically, challenge them to set ambitious goals, and instill in them both broad horizons and deep understanding. In doing so, we aspire to furnish them with the necessary knowledge and skills to push forward the frontiers of 21st century biomedical science.
Exploring photosynthesis and carbon fixation across scales with cryo-electron tomography
Date: 2024-05-23, Time: 14:00:00, Speaker: Ben Engel, Location: VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom, Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology, Institute: Biozentrum Basel, Host: Irma Querques
Studying stressed cells by in situ structural biology
Date: 2024-05-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Simone Mattei, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EMBL, Host: Yasin Dagdas
Vienna BioCenter Industry Insights event, hosting Merck
Date: 2024-05-27, Time: 17:00:00, Speaker: Dr Shashi Jasty and Dr Stephanie Linker, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Industry Insights QandA and Networking, Institute: Merck, Host: VBC Industry Insights team
Building and regenerating the vertebrate retina
Date: 2024-05-27, Time: 15:00:00, Speaker: Seth Blackshaw, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Host: Elly Tanaka
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-05-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VELETI Lalitha (Pauli)andlt;brandgt;ENGL Magdalena (Slade)andlt;brandgt;NAAS Julia (Van Haeseler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Exploring Microbial Resilience: Unravelling Escherichia coliand#x27;s Stress Response at the Level of Protein Synthesis
Date: 2024-05-28, Time: 13:15:00, Speaker: Isabella Moll, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 1, Type: Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series, Institute: Max Perutz Labs, Uni Wien, Host: Silvia Bulgheresi
Building the C. elegans synaptonemal complex
Date: 2024-05-28, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Yumi Kim, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Host: Verena Jantsch
Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function
Date: 2024-05-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Caroline Gutjahr, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MPI Potsdam, Host: Liam Dolan
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-06-03, Time: 16:00:00, Speaker: Yuhui Hu, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: IMP Impromptu Seminar, Institute: None, Host: Alex Stark
Deep homology and deep diversity: Evolving genetic toolkits for making and sensing light
Date: 2024-06-03, Time: 13:30:00, Speaker: Todd Oakley, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 2, Type: Max Perutz Labs Impromptu Seminar, Institute: UCSB, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-06-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FIESELER Charlie (Zimmer)andlt;brandgt;FARAWAY Rupert (Plaschka)andlt;brandgt;KLEINWAECHTER Ava (Slade), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
The evolution of cell type identity and tissue microecology at the fetal-maternal interface
Date: 2024-06-04, Time: 13:15:00, Speaker: Daniel Stadtmauer, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 1, Type: Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series, Institute: KLI/UniWien, Host: Mihaela Pavlicev
Max Perutz PhD Fellowship Mini-Symposium
Date: 2024-06-05, Time: 14:30:00, Speaker: , Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: Max Perutzs Labs
Max Perutz PhD Fellowship Mini-Symposium
The Max Perutz PhD Fellowship was established in 2021 to reward outstanding PhD students. Four internationally accomplished researchers from the EMBO Young Investigator Program will form this year’s selection committee. On this occasion they will give talks on their exciting research.
The unanticipated roles of PICIs and phages in bacterial evolution
Date: 2024-06-06, Time: 12:00:00, Speaker: Jose R. Penades, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 2, Type: CMESS Lecture Series, Institute: Imperial College London, Host: Martin Polz
Chemical targeting of subcellular protein localization
Date: 2024-06-06, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stefan Kubicek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: CeMM, Host: Johannes Zuber
From animacules to plants: Insights into the evolution of eukaryotic sexuality from Volvox and volvocine algae
Date: 2024-06-07, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: James Umen, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-06-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RÖTZER Johannes (Dolan)andlt;brandgt;MIOCIC-STOSIC Fran (Zagrovic)andlt;brandgt;WOLFF Uyen Le Phoung (Jantsch), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Origin and diversification of gut-derived organs in chordates
Date: 2024-06-11, Time: 13:15:00, Speaker: Arun Chavan, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 1, Type: Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series, Institute: Yale Medical School, Host: Günter Wagner
Job's Dilemma for the Genome: Why Bad Things Happen to Good Chromosomes
Date: 2024-06-11, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: David Pellman, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Host: Shotaru Otsuka
Connections between carbon and nitrogen cycling in the ocean
Date: 2024-06-13, Time: 12:00:00, Speaker: Barbara Bayer, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 2, Type: CMESS Lecture Series, Institute: CeMESS, University of Vienna, Host: Michael Wagner
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-06-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: PUSHPA BOSE Greeshma (Urban)andlt;brandgt;GRUNDMANN Lorenz (Haselbach)andlt;brandgt;RAINA Shiviya (Dammermann), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Understanding how the DNA-loop-extruding protein complex Condensin folds a chromatinized genome into mitotic chromosomes
Date: 2024-06-18, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Pascal Bernard, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: ENS de Lyon, Host: Franz Klein
DrugMap: A quantitative pan-cancer analysis of cysteine ligandability
Date: 2024-06-19, Time: 10:30:00, Speaker: Liron Bar-Peled, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Harvard Medical School, Host: Johannes Zuber
From Roads to Rivers? Occurrence and environmental fate of tire and road wear particles and of tire-related chemicals
Date: 2024-06-20, Time: 12:00:00, Speaker: Thorsten Reemtsma, Location: UBB - Lecture Hall 2, Type: CMESS Lecture Series, Institute: Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research, Host: Thilo Hofmann
What Asgard Archaea can tell us about the origin of Eukaryotes
Date: 2024-06-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Christa Schleper, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Vienna, Host: Clemens Plaschka
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-06-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Caelan (Gerlich)andlt;brandgt;PABST Gabriel (Zuber)andlt;brandgt;BOHAUMILITZKY Lena (Pinheiro), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
FENS 2024 Satellite event: Home cage behavior monitoring at the interface of animal welfare and neuroscience
Date: 2024-06-24, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Seminar Room 1.014/16, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: Daniela Pollak
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-06-25, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Attila Toth, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: TU Dresden, Host: Franz Klein
A mechanism for protein complex regulation at the mitochondrial surface
Date: 2024-06-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Susan Shao, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Harvard Medical School, Host: Andrea Pauli
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSSETT Colleen (Berger)andlt;brandgt;NAJM Ramsey (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;HOLLAUS David (Gaidt), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JANKOWSKA Julia (Ameres)andlt;brandgt;PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)andlt;brandgt;ROFFAY Chloe (Pinheiro), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ZEILER Christina (Kovarik)andlt;brandgt;BHARDWAJ Vishakha (Schlögelhofer)andlt;brandgt;DIEZMA Laura (Nordborg/Mari-Ordonez), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-07-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Wanda Kukulski, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Bern, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-22, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GUZMAN PEREZ Sebastian (Martinez)andlt;brandgt;LITTLEBOY Jamie (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-29, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAURER Eric (Peters)andlt;brandgt;DOCAVO GARCIA Antonio (Jachowicz)andlt;brandgt;BABADEI Olga (Decker), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DEL CHIARO Alessia (Dagdas)andlt;brandgt;HUETTER Christiane (Menche)andlt;brandgt;SHETTY Kavya (Hein), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard)andlt;brandgt;KRACHT Laura (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;SANDRU Ana Maria (Baccarini), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade)andlt;brandgt;KALIS Robert (Zuber)andlt;brandgt;PATEL Rajvi (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke)andlt;brandgt;SILVA Raquel (Foisner)andlt;brandgt;BASSAT Elad (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHAAR Benjamin (Zimmer)andlt;brandgt;IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg)andlt;brandgt;JANSEN Ralf (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms
Date: 2024-09-03, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ralf Rabus, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6th floor), Type: New Developments in Chromosome Biology, Institute: ICBM, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Alexander Van Oudenaarden, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Daniel Gerlich
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka)andlt;brandgt;ROVERA Emanuele (Zuber)andlt;brandgt;KLOSS Linda (Technau), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops
Date: 2024-09-10, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Frederic Beckouet, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Toulouse Centre de Biologie Intégrative, Host: Franz Klein
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elcin Ünal, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: UC Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo, Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: WUN Cheuk Ling (Ramundo)andlt;brandgt;MÜLLER Marlene (Rivron)andlt;brandgt;RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Van der Veeken), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Noam Stern-Ginossar, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ESTIVILL I CAPARROS Guillem (Obenauf)andlt;brandgt;VOJTEK Matus (Stark)andlt;brandgt;DA COSTA Barbara (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Mota, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lisbon, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Deborah Bourcand#x27;his, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Institut Curie, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken)andlt;brandgt;SHUKLA Vikas (Berger)andlt;brandgt;RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KANNO Tatsuo (Berger)andlt;brandgt;SCHIMMER Clara (Ellis)andlt;brandgt;DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Blanpain, Location: , Type: , Institute: Universite Libres Bruxelles, Host: Stephanie Ellis
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas)andlt;brandgt;RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke)andlt;brandgt;FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ralf Jungmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: LMU, MPI, Host: Alex Stark, Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)andlt;brandgt;SPENCER Victoria (Dolan)andlt;brandgt;AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Andrea Ablasser, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EPFL, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti)andlt;brandgt;KLEINFERCHER Sebastian (Stark)andlt;brandgt;PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHEPERS Sandra (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;BUSETTO Virginia (Falk)andlt;brandgt;DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
VBC PhD Symposium
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GARCIA GALLARDO Maria (Bücker)andlt;brandgt;HARVEY Zachary (Berger)andlt;brandgt;SAKALLI Enes (Von Haeseler,Menche), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Benoit Bruneau, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, UCSF, Host: Sasha Menjdan
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)andlt;brandgt;GIAGNISI Eleftheria (Zimmer)andlt;brandgt;SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Lacramioara Bintu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Alex Stark
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-21, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Jinek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Zurich, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOREIKAITE Vytaute (Plaschka)andlt;brandgt;SRINIVASAN Navaneeth (Peters)andlt;brandgt;DODOMANI Ananya (Campbell), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-28, Time: 18:00:00, Speaker: David Baker, Location: Zoom, Type: VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom, Institute: UW Dept. of Biochemistry, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron)andlt;brandgt;GORBENKOVA Anastasiia (Leonard)andlt;brandgt;MAIR Zahar (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ian Hickson, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BREHM Martin (Falk)andlt;brandgt;PLATZER Sebastian (Hein)andlt;brandgt;HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stephen West, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: The Francis Crick Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DAHAN Tal (Nordborg)andlt;brandgt;CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli)andlt;brandgt;VON WIREN Julius (Kovarik), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-13, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KRASNOVID Filipp (Mari-Ordonez)andlt;brandgt;ROTHE Patricia (Plaschka)andlt;brandgt;KROGULL Daniel (Burga), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-20, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VICIC Ziga (Jachowicz)andlt;brandgt;GRÜNEWALD Jakob (Obenauf)andlt;brandgt;MANOLOVA Toni (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar)andlt;brandgt; WALTER Mateusz (Querques)andlt;brandgt;WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CRUZ Joseph (Gerlich)andlt;brandgt;GHEORGHITA Andreea (Clausen)andlt;brandgt;GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GRIGOREVA Elizaveta (Nordborg)andlt;brandgt;KOHOUTKOVA Eliska (Clausen)andlt;brandgt;STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres)andlt;brandgt;VULIN Milica (Obenauf)andlt;brandgt;FISCHER Andre (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BAYERL Jonas (Zuber)andlt;brandgt;ZABOLOCKI Michael (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Feschotte, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Cornell University, Host: Joanna Jachowicz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KROETENHEERDT Eva (Leonard)andlt;brandgt;RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli)andlt;brandgt;RIABOV Daria (Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHO Chung Hyun (Berger)andlt;brandgt;SEIDL Carina (Tanaka)andlt;brandgt;MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHEN Shenzhi (Stark)andlt;brandgt;BINDL Michael (Leeb)andlt;brandgt;JÄGER Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAYA Juan (Balzarotti)andlt;brandgt;DOSA Anna (Clausen)andlt;brandgt;KOBER Julia (Ramundo), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-31, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens)andlt;brandgt;THEMANN Jan (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;GROSS Angelina (Dagdas), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GROH Roan (Dagdas)andlt;brandgt;CHAO Victor (Huis), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz)andlt;brandgt;COLLISON Robert (Ramundo)andlt;brandgt;WELZL Paul (Balzarotti/Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SUWITA Johannes (Pauli)andlt;brandgt;GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen)andlt;brandgt;PANDA Aswini (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIM Olena (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;JOB Nikhil (Dolan)andlt;brandgt;ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)andlt;brandgt;VAN GENDEREN Emiel (Rivron)andlt;brandgt;BOZKURT Miray (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: POTTENDORFER Elisabeth (Obenauf)andlt;brandgt;WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan)andlt;brandgt;BECKER Moritz (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITROVA Polina (Van der Veeken)andlt;brandgt;STRAVS Ana (Knoblich)andlt;brandgt;SCHÖNLEIN Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SABATH Kevin (Plaschka/Stark)andlt;brandgt;MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)andlt;brandgt;HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BERGER Sonja (Goloborodko)andlt;brandgt;KOWALD Saskia (Gaidt)andlt;brandgt;KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BUCHERON Chloe (Menche)andlt;brandgt;KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)andlt;brandgt;PACHANO Tomas (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHINDLER Lukas (Schlögelhofer)andlt;brandgt;MANDLBURGER Nikolaus (Stark)andlt;brandgt;OTTO Magdalena (Leonard), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: TRUS Palina (Peters)andlt;brandgt;KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong)andlt;brandgt;KONGSTED Thea (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSCH Emma (Golobordko)andlt;brandgt;VELIKOV Daniel (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis)andlt;brandgt;SCHAFFER Petra (Grade)andlt;brandgt;RAMIREZ America (Köhler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITRIADI Anna (Mendjan)andlt;brandgt;LEITNER Moritz (Martinez)andlt;brandgt;RAUH Felix (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: LI Wenxin (Zimmer)andlt;brandgt;FISCHER Felix (Zagrovic)andlt;brandgt;ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban)andlt;brandgt;MCATEER Tara (Pinheiro)andlt;brandgt;BHATTACHARYA Mrinnanda (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Lillie (Clausen)andlt;brandgt;MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz)andlt;brandgt;GUYNES Keroshini (Jachowicz), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOHL VIALLEFONT Gregoire (Nordborg)andlt;brandgt;MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken)andlt;brandgt;JAHNEL Stefan (Mendjan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt)andlt;brandgt;ACHLEITNER Sonja (Martens)andlt;brandgt;KAYA Oguzhan (Knoblich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HUTH Michelle (Leeb)andlt;brandgt;RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Brennecke)andlt;brandgt;REN Kaike (Otsuka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GONZALEZ ALVARADO Maria Nazareth (Grade)andlt;brandgt;KASHKO Nataliia (Matos)andlt;brandgt;OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None